Kacey Musgraves, Childish Gambino, Dua Lipa, Brandi Carlile, Cardi B, and Lady Gaga were among the night’s big winners.
The Grammy Awards are the biggest night in music and arguably the flashiest of all awards shows. The 61st annual ceremony was held February 10, 2019, and featured a feast of strong performances, which included tributes to Aretha Franklin, Diana Ross, Dolly Parton, and the music of Motown.
Country artist Kacey Musgraves took home four Grammys, including Album of the Year and Best Country Album for Golden Hour. Childish Gambino’s “This Is America” took home three Grammys, including Record of the Year and Song of the Year — making it the first hip-hop song to ever win those awards. Dua Lipa won two Grammys, including Best New Artist. And Lady Gaga won three Grammys, including two for the song “Shallow,” the lead single from the soundtrack for A Star Is Born that is also nominated for “Best Original Song” at the 2019 Oscars.
The Grammys began with five women, including host Alicia Keys and former first lady Michelle Obama, paying tribute to the power of music. Their intro turned out to set the tone for an evening that was generally ruled by women.
In addition to Musgraves, Lipa, and Gaga, Cardi B took home Best Rap Album for Invasion of Privacy — making her the first solo woman in Grammy history to win the prize — while H.E.R. won Best R&B Album for her self-titled record. Brandi Carlile won six Grammys (three in the pre-telecast ceremony) including Best Americana Album for By the Way, I Forgive You.
Here are the night’s big winners in all of the popular music and recording categories.
Album of the Year
(This award is given to an entire album and all of its songs.)
Invasion of Privacy, Cardi B
By the Way, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile
Scorpion, Drake
H.E.R., H.E.R.
Beerbongs & Bentleys, Post Malone
Dirty Computer, Janelle Monáe
Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves
Black Panther, Kendrick Lamar
Record of the Year
(This award goes to the overall production of a single song and is awarded to the artist who records it.)
“All the Stars,” Kendrick Duckworth, Solana Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears, Anthony Tiffith
“Boo’d Up,” Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai, Dijon McFarlane
“God’s Plan,” Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels, and Noah Shebib
“The Middle,” Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski
“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth, and Tim Hanseroth
“In My Blood,” Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes, and Geoffrey Warburton
“Shallow,” Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt
“This Is America,” Donald Glover and Ludwig Göransson
Best New Artist
(This award is given to artists who have released their breakthrough recording during the Grammy eligibility period — October 1, 2017, to September 30, 2018, in this case — not to artists who made their first recording during that time.)
Chloe x Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
Dua Lipa
Margo Price
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith
Pop categories
Best Pop Solo Performance
“Colors,” Beck
“Havana (Live),” Camila Cabello
“God Is A Woman,” Ariana Grande
“Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?),” Lady Gaga
“Better Now,” Post Malone
Vocal Album
Camila, Camila Cabello
Meaning Of Life, Kelly Clarkson
Sweetener, Ariana Grande
Shawn Mendes, Shawn Mendes
Beautiful Trauma, Pink
Reputation, Taylor Swift
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Fall In Line,” Christina Aguilera featuring Demi Lovato
“Don’t Go Breaking My Heart,” Backstreet Boys
“Shallow,” Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
“Girls Like You,” Maroon 5 featuring Cardi B
“Say Something,” Justin Timberlake featuring Chris Stapleton
“The Middle,” Zedd, Maren Morris, and Grey
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Love Is Here to Stay, Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
My Way, Willie Nelson
Nat “King” Cole & Me, Gregory Porter
Standards (Deluxe), Seal
The Music … The Mem’ries … The Magic!, Barbra Streisand
Best Dance/Electronic Album
Singularity, Jon Hopkins
Woman Worldwide, Justice
Treehouse, Sofi Tukker
Oil Of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides, Sophie
Lune Rouge, Tokimonsta
Best Dance Recording
“Northern Soul,” Above & Beyond featuring Richard Bedford
“Electricity,” Silk City & Dua Lipa featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
“Ghost Voices,” Virtual Self
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
The Emancipation Procrastination, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
Steve Gadd Band, Steve Gadd Band
Modern Lore, Julian Lage
Laid Black, Marcus Miller
Protocol 4, Simon Phillips
Urban, rap, and R&B categories
Best R&B Album
Sex & Cigarettes, Toni Braxton
Good Thing, Leon Bridges
Honestly, Lalah Hathaway
H.E.R., H.E.R.
Gumbo Unplugged Live, P.J. Morton
Best R&B Performance
“Long As I Live,” Toni Braxton
“Summer,” The Carters
“Y O Y,” Lalah Hathaway
“Best Part,” H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar
“First Began,” PJ Morton
Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand,” Leon Bridges (TIE)
“Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight,” Bettye LaVette
“Honest,” MAJOR.
“How Deep Is Your Love,” PJ Morton featuring Yebba(TIE)
“Made for Love,” Charlie Wilson featuring Lalah Hathaway
Best R&B Song
“Boo’d Up,” Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane
“Come Through and Chill,” Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi
“Feels Like Summer,” Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson
“Focus,” Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love
“Long As I Live,” Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon
Best Urban Contemporary Album
Everything Is Love, The Carters
The Kids Are Alright, Chloe x Halle
Chris Dave And The Drumhedz, Chris Dave and the Drumhedz
War & Leisure, Miguel
Ventriloquism, Meshell Ndegeocello
Best Rap Album
Invasion of Privacy, Cardi B
Swimming, Mac Miller
Victory Lap, Nipsey Hussle
Daytona, Pusha T
Astroworld, Travis Scott
Best Rap Performance
“Be Careful,” Cardi B
“Nice for What,” Drake
“King’s Dead,” Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake (TIE)
“Bubblin,” Anderson .Paak (TIE)
“Sicko Mode,” Travis Scott, Drake, (Big Hawk) & Swae Lee
Best Rap/Sung Performance
“Like I Do,” Christina Aguilera featuring Goldlink
“Pretty Little Fears,” 6lack featuring J. Cole
“This Is America,” Childish Gambino
“All the Stars,” Kendrick Lamar & SZA
“Rockstar,” Post Malone featuring 21 Savage
Best Rap Song
“God’s Plan,” Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib
“King’s Dead,” Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Axel Morgan, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II
“Lucky You,” R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet
“Sicko Mode,” Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young
“Win,” K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson
Rock and alternative categories
Best Rock Album
Rainier Fog, Alice In Chains
M A N I A, Fall Out Boy
Prequelle, Ghost
From The Fires, Greta Van Fleet
Pacific Daydream, Weezer
Best Rock Performance
“Four Out Of Five,” Arctic Monkeys
“When Bad Does Good,” Chris Cornell
“Made An America,” The Fever 333
“Highway Tune,” Greta Van Fleet
“Uncomfortable,” Halestorm
Best Rock Song
“Black Smoke Rising,” Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner
“Jumpsuit,” Tyler Joseph
“Mantra,” Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes
“Masseduction,” Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark
“Rats,” Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer
Best Alternative Music Album
Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino, Arctic Monkeys
Colors, Beck
Utopia, Björk
American Utopia, David Byrne
Masseduction, St. Vincent
Best Metal Performance
“Condemned to the Gallows,” Between The Buried And Me
“Honeycomb,” Deafheaven
“Electric Messiah,” High On Fire
“Betrayer,” Trivium
“On My Teeth,” Underoath
Country categories
Best Country Album
Unapologetically, Kelsea Ballerini
Port Saint Joe, Brothers Osborne
Girl Going Nowhere, Ashley McBride
Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves
From a Room: Volume 2, Chris Stapleton
Best Country Song
“Break Up In the End,” Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite
“Dear Hate,” Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris
“I Lived It,” Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip
“Space Cowboy,” Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves
“Tequila,” Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers
Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano en Manos de lost Macorinos), Vol. 2, Natalia Lafourcade
2:00 AM, Raquel Sofía
Vives, Carlos Vives
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Claroscura, Aterciopelados
Coastcity, COASTCITY
Encanto Tropical, Monsieur Periné
Gourmet, Orishas
Aztlán, Zoé
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Primero Soy Mexicana, Angela Aguilar
Mitad Y Mitad, Calibre 50
Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II, Aida Cuevas
Cruzando Borders, Los Texmaniacs
Leyendas de Mi Pueblo, Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
¡Mexico Por Siempre!, Luis Miguel
Best Tropical Latin Album
Pa’ Mi Gente, Charlie Aponte
Legado, Formell Y Los Van Van
Orquesta Akokan, Orquesta Akokán
Ponle Actitude, Felipe Peláez
Anniversary, Spanish Harlem Orchestra
American roots music categories
Best American Roots Performance
“Kick Rocks,” Sean Ardoin
“Saint James Infirmary Blues,” Jon Batiste
“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile
“All On My Mind,” Anderson East
“Last Man Standing,” Willie Nelson
Best American Roots Song
“All the Trouble,” Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright
“Build a Bridge,” Jeff Tweedy
“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth
“Knockin’ On Your Screen Door,” Pat McLaughlin & John Prine
“Summer’s End,” Pat McLaughlin & John Prine
Best Americana Album
By the Way, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile
Things Have Changed, Bettye LaVette
The Tree of Forgiveness, John Prine
The Lonely, The Lonesome & the Gone, Lee Ann Womack
One Drop of Truth, The Wood Brothers
Best Bluegrass Album
Portraits in Fiddles, Mike Barnett
Sister Sadie II, Sister Sadie
Rivers and Roads, Special Consensus
The Travelin’ McCourys, The Travelin’ McCourys
North of Despair, Wood & Wire
Best Traditional Blues Album
Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here, Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
Benton County Relic, Cedric Burnside
The Blues Is Alive and Well, Buddy Guy
No Mercy in This Land, Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite
Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker), Maria Muldaur
Best Contemporary Blues Album
Please Don’t Be Dead, Fantastic Negrito
Here in Babylon, Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps
Cry No More, Danielle Nicole
Out of the Blues, Boz Scaggs
Victor Wainwright and the Train, Victor Wainwright And The Train
Best Folk Album
Whistle Down the Wind, Joan Baez
Black Cowboys, Dom Flemons
Rifles & Rosary Beads, Mary Gauthier
Weed Garden, Iron & Wine
All Ashore, Punch Brothers
Best Regional Roots Music Album
Kreole Rock and Soul, Sean Ardoin
Spyboy, Cha Wa
Aloha From Na Hoa, Na Hoa
No ‘Ane’i, Kalani Pe’a
Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs, Young Spirit
Reggae and world music category
Best Reggae Album
As the World Turns, Black Uhuru
Reggae Forever, Etana
Rebellion Rises, Ziggy Marley
A Matter of Time, Protoje
44/876, Sting & Shaggy
Best World Music Album
Deran, Bombino
Fenfo, Fatoumata Diawara
Black Times, Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
Freedom, Soweto Gospel Choir
The Lost Songs of World War II, Yiddish Glory
Odds and ends
Best Children’s Album
All the Sounds, Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
Building Blocks, Tim Kubart
Falu’s Bazaar, Falu
Giants of Science, The Pop Ups
The Nation of Imagine, Frank & Deane
Best Musical Theater Album
The Band’s Visit
Carousel
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
My Fair Lady
Once on This Island
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Black Panther
Blade Runner 2049
Coco
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Call Me By Your Name (Various Artists), Luca Guadagnino, compilation producer; Robin Urdang, music supervisor
Deadpool 2 (Various Artists), David Leitch & Ryan Reynolds, compilation producers; John Houlihan, music supervisor
The Greatest Showman, Hugh Jackman (& Various Artists), Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul & Greg Wells, compilation producers
Lady Bird (Various Artists), Timothy J. Smith, compilation producer; Michael Hill & Brian Ross, music supervisors
Stranger Things, (Various Artists), Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer & Timothy J. Smith, compilation producers; Nora Felder, music supervisor
Best Song Written For Visual Media
“All the Stars,” from Black Panther, Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith (performed by Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
“Mystery of Love,” from Call Me By Your Name, Sufjan Stevens (performed by Sufjan Stevens)
“Remember Me,” from Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez (performed by Miguel featuring Natalia Lafourcade)
“Shallow,” from A Star Is Born, Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt (performed by Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
“This Is Me,” from The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul (performed by Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)
Best Comedy Album
Annihilation, Patton Oswalt
Equanimity & The Bird Revelation, Dave Chappelle
Noble Ape, Jim Gaffigan
Standup For Drummers, Fred Armisen
Tamborine, Chris Rock
Best Spoken Word Album
Accessory to War (Neil deGrasse Tyson and Avis Lang), Courtney B. Vance
Calypso, David Sedaris
Creative Quest, Questlove
Faith — A Journey For All, Jimmy Carter
The Last Black Unicorn, Tiffany Haddish
Best Music Video
“Apes***, “ The Carters
“This Is America,” Childish Gambino
“I’m Not Racist,” Joyner Lucas
“Pynk,” Janelle Monáe
“Mumbo Jumbo,” Tierra Whack
Album Notes
Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924
4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’s Iconic Instrument
The 1960 Time Sessions
The Product Of Our Souls: The Sound And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra
Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition)
Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris